Skip to content

ARCHIVES: 1980 – 1985

1980

September 26-October 17
EXHIBITION OF 30 WORKS BY RICHARD CLARKE
curated by Richard Clarke

October 24-November 14
FIBER SCULPTURE BY JEAN STAMSTA
curated by Richard Daehnert

November 21-December 12
ANNUAL CHRISTMAS ART SALE

1981

January 6-23
NEW FACULTY EXHIBITION:
Saupe, Koscianski, Shriver

January 29-February 26
PAPER AS MEDIUM

March 8-March 27
4TH ANNUAL HIGH SCHOOL COMPETITION

April 9-April 27
MFA THESIS EXHIBITION:
Charles Hurst, Painting

April 9-16
MFA THESIS EXHIBITION:
Jack Maxwell, Sculpture

April 20-27
MFA THESIS EXHIBITION:
Paul Sasso, cculpture and Margaret Georgianne, painting and sculpture
May 1-22
34th ANNUAL STUDENT COMPETITION
Juror: Robert Brady, artist

May 25-June 10
MFA THESIS EXHIBITION:
Paul Wenzel, printmaking

July 13-19
MFA THESIS EXHIBITION:
David Vaccaro, printmaking

October 1-November 1
INAUGURAL EXHIBITION FOR THE ART AND ARCHITECTURE BUILDING GALLERY: WALTER HOLLIS STEVENS RETROSPECTIVE
Exhibition of 28 works on canvas by the late artist who taught at UT for over 20 years. Shown simultaneously with an exhibit of Stevens’ works on paper at the Dulin Gallery.

November 2-25
MIDWEST FIBER-1946-1980
Survey of the development of constructed Fiber Art in the midwest featuring wokr by more than 25 artists.

November 30-December 16
ANNUAL CHRISTMAS ART SALE

1982

January 6-31
CHICAGO ARCHITECTURAL DRAWINGS
Recent drawings by 20 Chicago Architects including Helmut Jahn and Stanley Tigerman.

February 4-25
ART ON PAPER: THE DILLARD COLLECTION
75 contemporary works on paper by America’s best known artists including Willem De Kooning, Franz Kline, Arshile Gorky, John Graham, Roy De Forest, and Eva Hesse.

March 2-19
ALVAR ALTO
Exhibition of this Finnish Architect including 75 photo murals and 4 original models.

April 1-May 16
LATE 20TH CENTURY ART FROM THE SYDNEY AND FRANCES LEWIS FOUNDATION
Exhibition of major works by 37 internationally recognized artists including Philip Pearlstein, Jim Dine, Tom Wesselmann, David Hockney, Andy Warhol, and Chuck Close.

May 20-30
35TH ANNUAL STUDENT COMPETITION
Juror: Jim Farr, Professor of Art, Auburn University

June 3-19
JOHN MASSEY RETROSPECTIVE
An exhibition of works by this nationally known graphic artist currently affiliated with Container Corporation of America.

June 26-August 28
PUPPETS, PUPPETS, PUPPETS
Exhibition of over 250 puppets from around the world including Italian Stage, Chinese Shadow, European Marionette, American Ventriloquist, etc.

September 7-October 1
HEDRICH-BLESSING ARCHITECTURAL PHOTOGRAPHS
Exhibition of 100 photos from 1900 – 1980 circulated by Eastman House of the major architectural photography firm of Chicago.

October 6-29
UT ART DEPARTMENT FACULTY EXHIBITION

November 4-21
PORTMANTEAU
curated by Paul Krainak

November 4-21
CONTEMPORARY CALLIGRAPHY AND PAINTING FROM THE REPUBLIC OF CHINA

December 1-19
ANNUAL CHRISTMAS ART SALE

1983

January 6-30
TEN INVITED PRINTMAKERS

February 3-21
1ST ANNUAL VISITING ARTISTS EXHIBITION
Mary Beth Edelson, Charles Wilson, Nancy Pletos, Mary Ahenert

February 24-March 18
THE COMPASSIONATE IMAGE

March 28-April 14
S.I.T.E.–Sculptures in the Environment
Touring Projects of Smithsonian Institution Traveling Exhibitions

April 19-28
36TH ANNUAL STUDENT COMPETITION
Juror: Laura Lieberman, Editor, Art Papers

April 19-29
6TH ANNUAL HIGH SCHOOL COMPETITION

May 2-6
MFA THESIS EXHIBITION :
Rod Srickland, Stephan Frazier

May 9-13
MFA THESIS EXHIBITION :
Linda Boebringer, Claudia Denton, Audry Heatwole, Perry Koons

May 16-20
MFA THESIS EXHIBITION:
Marsh Anderson, Kim Webb, Richard Chapman

May 26-June 30
BUILT FOR THE PEOPLE OF THE UNITED STATES: 50 YEARS OF TVA ARCHITECTURE

July 15-August 28
FACULTY SELECTS

September 28-October 20
MODERN ARCHITECTURE: MEXICO

October 27-November 18
SOUTHERN ABSTRACTION: FIVE PAINTERS
Herbert Creecy, Tom Diamond, Herb Jackson, Richard Kevorkian, and Whitney Leland

November 28-December 14
ANNUAL CHRISTMAS ART SALE

1984

January 5-22
IN THE IMAGE OF CHRIST: CERAMICS BY JAMES DARROW
EXCHANGE OF SOURCES: EXPANDING POWERS

January 26-February 12
2ND ANNUAL VISITING ARTISTS EXHIBITION
Len Jenshel, Johannes Lacher, Nancy Pletos, Richard Hull

February 16-March 14
INVITATIONAL DRAWING EXHIBITION

March 26-April 15
RICHARD HAAS: RECENT PROJECTS

April 19-May 2
37TH ANNUAL STUDENT COMPETITION
Jurors: Judy McWillie, Associate Professor of Painting and Drawing, University of Georgia, and Tom Rippon, ceramic sculptor, Appalachian Center for Crafts, Smithville, TN

May 3-14
MFA THESIS EXHIBITION
Virginia Derryberry, Veronica Fitzgerald, Janet Stafford

May 17-27
MFA THESIS EXHIBITION
Dan Maiden, Jenny Morlan, Cathy Hinders

July 1-August 17
FACULTY SELECTS

September 6-26
PHILIP LIVINGSTON SOLO EXHIBITION

October 1-21
IMAGES ON PAPER

October 25-November 18
ROBERT STACKHOUSE: DEEP SWIMMERS

November 26-December 14
ANNUAL CHRISTMAS ART SALE

1985

January 3-21
OLD CONTINENT: NEW BUILDING
Australian Architecture

January 29-February 17
3RD ANNUAL VISITING ARTISTS EXHIBITION
Nancy Dwyer, Paul Krainak, Cathy Griffin, Royce Howes, Jim Chatelain

February 22-March 16
PRINTMAKERS SELECT PRINTMAKERS

March 28-April 21
HARRISON CADY: THE SOUTHERN IMAGE

March 28-April 21
COMMUNICATING ARCHITECTURE

April 26-May 9
38th Annual Student Competition
Jurors: Alan Sondheim and Zenia Zed, Art Papers, Atlanta, GA

May 13-20
MFA THESIS EXHIBITION
Mercedes Saldarriaga, Madeline Simos

May 23-30
MFA THESIS EXHIBITION
Andrea Laborde, Joanne Barthelmes, Salley Yelkin, Kenny Shipley

June 7-July 25
FACULTY SELECTS

August 1-29
INTERNATIONAL CERAMICS EXHIBITION

September 26-October 20
RECENT ADDITIONS TO THE PERMANENT COLLECTION

October 24-November 24
ART DEPARTMENT FACULTY EXHIBITION

December 3-15
ANNUAL CHRISTMAS ART SALE

Ewing Gallery of Art and Architecture
College of Arts & Sciences

1715 Volunteer Blvd.
Knoxville, TN 37996-2410
Phone: 865-974-3200 Email: ewing@utk.edu

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.