Skip to content

ARCHIVES: 1980 – 1985

1980

September 26-October 17
EXHIBITION OF 30 WORKS BY RICHARD CLARKE
curated by Richard Clarke

October 24-November 14
FIBER SCULPTURE BY JEAN STAMSTA
curated by Richard Daehnert

November 21-December 12
ANNUAL CHRISTMAS ART SALE

1981

January 6-23
NEW FACULTY EXHIBITION:
Saupe, Koscianski, Shriver

January 29-February 26
PAPER AS MEDIUM

March 8-March 27
4TH ANNUAL HIGH SCHOOL COMPETITION

April 9-April 27
MFA THESIS EXHIBITION:
Charles Hurst, Painting

April 9-16
MFA THESIS EXHIBITION:
Jack Maxwell, Sculpture

April 20-27
MFA THESIS EXHIBITION:
Paul Sasso, cculpture and Margaret Georgianne, painting and sculpture
May 1-22
34th ANNUAL STUDENT COMPETITION
Juror: Robert Brady, artist

May 25-June 10
MFA THESIS EXHIBITION:
Paul Wenzel, printmaking

July 13-19
MFA THESIS EXHIBITION:
David Vaccaro, printmaking

October 1-November 1
INAUGURAL EXHIBITION FOR THE ART AND ARCHITECTURE BUILDING GALLERY: WALTER HOLLIS STEVENS RETROSPECTIVE

November 2-25
MIDWEST FIBER-1946-1980

November 30-December 16
ANNUAL CHRISTMAS ART SALE

1982

January 6-31
CHICAGO ARCHITECTURAL DRAWINGS

February 4-25
ART ON PAPER: THE DILLARD COLLECTION

March 2-19
ALVAR ALTO

April 1-May 16
SYDNEY AND FRANCES LEWIS FOUNDATION

May 20-30
35TH ANNUAL STUDENT COMPETITION

June 3-19
JOHN MASSEY RETROSPECTIVE

June 26-August 28
PUPPETS, PUPPETS, PUPPETS

September 7-October 1
HEDRICH-BLESSING ARCHITECTURAL PHOTOGRAPHS

October 6-29
UT ART DEPARTMENT FACULTY EXHIBITION

November 4-21
PORTMANTEAU
curated by Paul Krainak

November 4-21
CONTEMPORARY CALLIGRAPHY AND PAINTING FROM THE REPUBLIC OF CHINA

December 1-19
ANNUAL CHRISTMAS ART SALE

1983

January 6-30
TEN INVITED PRINTMAKERS

February 3-21
1ST ANNUAL VISITING ARTISTS EXHIBITION
Mary Beth Edelson, Charles Wilson, Nancy Pletos, Mary Ahenert

February 24-March 18
THE COMPASSIONATE IMAGE

March 28-April 14
S.I.T.E.–Sculptures in the Environment
Touring Projects of Smithsonian Institution Traveling Exhibitions

April 19-28
36TH ANNUAL STUDENT COMPETITION
Juror: Laura Lieberman, Editor, Art Papers

April 19-29
6TH ANNUAL HIGH SCHOOL COMPETITION

May 2-6
MFA THESIS EXHIBITION :
Rod Srickland, Stephan Frazier

May 9-13
MFA THESIS EXHIBITION :
Linda Boebringer, Claudia Denton, Audry Heatwole, Perry Koons

May 16-20
MFA THESIS EXHIBITION:
Marsh Anderson, Kim Webb, Richard Chapman

May 26-June 30
BUILT FOR THE PEOPLE OF THE UNITED STATES: 50 YEARS OF TVA ARCHITECTURE

July 15-August 28
FACULTY SELECTS

September 28-October 20
MODERN ARCHITECTURE: MEXICO

October 27-November 18
SOUTHERN ABSTRACTION: FIVE PAINTERS

November 28-December 14
ANNUAL CHRISTMAS ART SALE

1984

January 5-22
IN THE IMAGE OF CHRIST: CERAMICS BY JAMES DARROW
EXCHANGE OF SOURCES: EXPANDING POWERS

January 26-February 12
2ND ANNUAL VISITING ARTISTS EXHIBITION
Len Jenshel, Johannes Lacher, Nancy Pletos, Richard Hull

February 16-March 14
INVITATIONAL DRAWING EXHIBITION

March 26-April 15
RICHARD HAAS: RECENT PROJECTS

April 19-May 2
37TH ANNUAL STUDENT COMPETITION
Jurors: Judy McWillie, Associate Professor of Painting and Drawing, University of Georgia, and Tom Rippon, ceramic sculptor, Appalachian Center for Crafts, Smithville, TN

May 3-14
MFA THESIS EXHIBITION
Virginia Derryberry, Veronica Fitzgerald, Janet Stafford

May 17-27
MFA THESIS EXHIBITION
Dan Maiden, Jenny Morlan, Cathy Hinders

July 1-August 17
FACULTY SELECTS

September 6-26
PHILIP LIVINGSTON SOLO EXHIBITION

October 1-21
IMAGES ON PAPER

October 25-November 18
ROBERT STACKHOUSE: DEEP SWIMMERS

November 26-December 14
ANNUAL CHRISTMAS ART SALE

1985

January 3-21
OLD CONTINENT: NEW BUILDING

January 29-February 17
3RD ANNUAL VISITING ARTISTS EXHIBITION
Nancy Dwyer, Paul Krainak, Cathy Griffin, Royce Howes, Jim Chatelain

February 22-March 16
PRINTMAKERS SELECT PRINTMAKERS

March 28-April 21
HARRISON CADY: THE SOUTHERN IMAGE

March 28-April 21
COMMUNICATING ARCHITECTURE

April 26-May 9
38th Annual Student Competition
Jurors: Alan Sondheim and Zenia Zed, Art Papers, Atlanta, GA

May 13-20
MFA THESIS EXHIBITION
Mercedes Saldarriaga, Madeline Simos

May 23-30
MFA THESIS EXHIBITION
Andrea Laborde, Joanne Barthelmes, Salley Yelkin, Kenny Shipley

June 7-July 25
FACULTY SELECTS

August 1-29
INTERNATIONAL CERAMICS EXHIBITION

September 26-October 20
RECENT ADDITIONS TO THE PERMANENT COLLECTION

October 24-November 24
ART DEPARTMENT FACULTY EXHIBITION

December 3-15
ANNUAL CHRISTMAS ART SALE

Ewing Gallery of Art and Architecture
College of Arts & Sciences

1715 Volunteer Blvd.
Knoxville, TN 37996-2410
Phone: 865-974-3200 Email: ewing@utk.edu

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.