Skip to content

ARCHIVES: 1986-1990

1986

January 10-26
Figurative Ceramics in the Southeast

January 10-26
Yugoslavian Architectural Drawings

January 31-February 16
4th Annual Visiting Artists Exhibition:
Paul Krainak, Karen Shaw, Lance Rutledge, Andrew Rubin

February 21-March 21
Byron McKeeby Retrospective

March 25-April 6
Japanese Contemporary Graphics

Apirl 11-20
Chattanooga Riverfront Project–TAAST-sponsored

April 26-May 8
39th Annual Student Competition
Juror: Jeff Fleming, SECCA, Winston-Salem, NC

May 12-20
MFA Thesis Exhibition:
Mick Gray, Kirk Smith, Juanita Williams

May 24-30
MFA Thesis Exhibition:
Caryn Kreitzer, Cynthia Tumlin, Jerrie Williams

June 6-July 20
Joseph Delaney Retrospective

August 8-September 21
Tennessee Celebrates (Homecoming ’86)

October 2-22
Mies van der Rohe: Architect as Educator

October 31-November 23
UT Art Alumni Exhibition

December 2-14
Annual Christmas Art Sale

1987

January 9-February 1
A CENTENNIAL TRIBUTE: PHOTOGRAPHS BY EDWARD WESTON

February 6-21
5TH ANNUAL VISITING ARTISTS EXHIBITION
Seaver Leslie, Al Loving, Joseph Nechvatal, Eleanor Rappe

February 27-March 15
ARTISTS SOURCE

March 30-April 12
SCHOOL OF ARCHITECTURE EXHIBITION
A survey of recent projects by alumni of the first five years of graduates from the UT School of Architecture.

April 24-May 6
40th ANNUAL STUDENT COMPETITION
Jurors Dave Ribar, Curator, Cheekwood Fine Arts Center, Nashville, and Marily Murphy, Artist, Vanderbilt University, Nashville.

May 10-May 24
MFA THESIS EXHIBITION:
KELLY BROWN, JOHN CAMPBELL, CAROL JOHNSTON-HUDGINS, JULIANE LINTECUME,
GAIL LIPSCOMB

May 28-June 30
HONORS BFA EXHBITION

September 14-October 9
MODERN TRENDS IN ARCHITECTURE

October 16-November 19
FACT/FICTION/FANTASY: RECENT NARRATIVE ART IN THE SOUTHEAST
Co-curated with Don Kurka.

November 30-December 13
ANNUAL CHRISTMAS ART SALE

1988

January 12-31
LE VOLUME BLEU ET JAUNE (The Blue and Yellow Volume)

February 7-21
CHEN BO-JIN, PAINTINGS
PAM LONGOBARDI, PRINTS

February 26-March 13
6th ANNUAL VISITING ARTISTS EXHIBITION
Richard Tobias, Brenda Goodman, Gary Stephan, Roy Fowler, Suzanne Joelson

March 31-April 15
CERVIN ROBINSON: ARCHITECTURAL PHOTOGRAPHS
FRENZA: PORTRAIT OF A RENAISSANCE CITY

April 24-May 4
41ST ANNUAL STUDENT COMPETITION

May 9-20
MFA THESIS EXHIBITION
Fleming, Gigax, Custen, Gibson

May 26-June 30
HONORS BFA EXHIBITION

July-August
GIL-HONG HAN: KOREAN POTTER

August 29-November 6
HOMEWARD: A PROJECT BY GREG EDMONDSON (Sculpture Court)

August 30-September 30
ELLEN LANYON RETROSPECTIVE

October 11-November 6
TERRA COTTA: ORNAMENTAL ARCHITECTURE REBORN

November 14-December 16
3 VISIONS: KURKA/FALSETTI/BLAIN

1989

January 12-February 5:
Henry Moore Prints and Barry Brukoff Photographs: The Elephant Skull and Stonehenge
Transformations: Louis I. Kahn’s Library Projects (Organized by Harvard University)

February 15-March 1
Architecture on Review

March 7-17:
42nd Annual Student Competition
juror, New York artist Christos Gianakos

March 27-April 9
Walker Evans Photographs
(Coordinated by Baldwin Lee, University of Tennessee/Knoxville)
7th Annual Visiting Artists Exhibition
Holly Hughes, Guynemer GigĂșere, Stephen Ellis

April 13-19
MFA Thesis Exhibition:
Amy Harris, David Lyon, Deborah Rodday, Kenneth Snyder

April 23-30
MFA Thesis Exhibition:
Rea Mingeva, Barry Motes, Ken Pooley, Kevin Sparks

May 5-June 4
BFA Exhibition:
Lawrence Cromwell, Robert Gaston, Lynn Murray, Patricia Whitaker

June 11-July 14
Knoxville and Vicinity Show
Bergeron, Thalken, Moorefield, Martin, Costantino, Galloway

August 23-September 20
Lucas Samaras: Photographs 1969-1987
Italo Scanga: Transcending Visions

September 28-October 13
Emerging European Architects
(Organized by Harvard University)
Jane Dillon: Ceramics

October 20-November 10
Mary Beth Edelson: Shape Shifters
Seven Mediums/Seven Mediums

November 16-December 15
Contemporary Japanese Paintings/Traditional Calligraphic Works

1990

January 10-28
Art Faculty Exhibition
Leland, Peacock, Stewart

January 31-February 16
8th Annual Visiting Artists Exhibition
Georgia Marsh, Roger Welch

February 23-March 8
43rd Annual Student Competition
Mel Chin, juror

March 15-April 8
School of Architecture 25th Anniversary Faculty Alumni Exhibition
Sponsored by TAAST; co-coordinated with School of Architecture faculty

April 12-19
MFA Thesis Exhibition:
Jeff Spencer, Paul Maurice, Laurie Platkin

April 15-22
MFA Thesis Exhibition:
Aaron Benson (library)

April 23-30
MFA Thesis Exhibition:
Eun-Sook Kim, Carolyn Jacobs, Susan D’Aluisio, Misty Ball

May-4-June 15
BFA Honors Exhibition:
David Messinger, Javier Roman, Rebecca Shope, William Franks, Daphne Hill

June 24-July 27
Knoxville and Vicinity/Photography:
William Collins, Connie Grosch, Gary Heatherly, David Luttrell, Michael Di Biase, Phil Savage
Co-selected with Baldwin Lee

August 23-September 16
Steps to Water/Photographs by Morna Livingston
Donald Shriver: Abstract Paintings

September 21-October 14
Tadao Ando: Intercepting Light (organized by N.Y.U.)
Nashville Currents

October 26-November 11, 1990
The Intimate Collaboration: Prints From Teaberry Press
Curated, coordianted exhibition (framed 52 pieces);
supervised national tour–6 sites.
Be Gardiner: Split Torsos

November 16-December 10
Les Levine/Pray For More
Co-coordinated with Tom Riesing

Ewing Gallery of Art and Architecture
College of Arts & Sciences

1715 Volunteer Blvd.
Knoxville, TN 37996-2410
Phone: 865-974-3200 Email: ewing@utk.edu

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.