Skip to content

ARCHIVES: 1991 – 1995

1991

January 10-February 3
Point of View/Dutch Conceptual Jewelry
Back To The Basics/Paintings by Herb Creecy
To The Greenhouse/Karen Shaw

February 8-March 3
Four Faculty:
Daehnert, Goldenstein, Nichols, Riesing

March 10-27
44th Annual Student Competition
Juror: Nadya Brown

April 2-7:
MFA Thesis Exhibition:
Vance, Haran, Hirata

April 12-18
MFA Thesis Exhibition:
Sullivan, Sehgal, Smith

April 23-May 3
School of Architecture Final Reviews

May 6-June 14
Art and Architecture Undergraduate Honors Exhibition:
Sungyee Joh, Debby Hagar, Susan Wood Reider, Scott Amis, David Koester, Julie Deschamps

June 23-July 25:
Knoxville and Vicinity:
Myrtle Bartolini, Janet McNutt, Jim Brown, Paula Braswell, Al Keim, Jerry Chumley

August 1-30
Contemporary Charleston

September 6-29:
Competitions X 3–National monument design entries sponsored by the National Building Museum.
Art Is The Rainbow of Life: Recent Works by Catherine Woo

October 6-27:
The Fountainhead–An installation by four contemporary artists based on Ayn Rand’s novel
Ted Saupe/Recent Clay Works

November 1-November 17:
Bicentennial Exhibition:
Joe Delaney, Eleanor Dickinson, Baumann Brothers Architecture

November 21-December 13:
Annual Visiting Artists Exhibition

1992

January 16-February 9:
Ultra-Media

February 16-March 6:
Dream-Makers–public school artwork from touring national exhibition Coordinated with College of Education

March 4-22:
Current/Currents: Southern Graphics Arts Council Exhibition

April 5-16:
45th Annual Student Competition

April 19-24:
MFA Thesis Exhibition: Scott Betz, Jason Terry, Anucha Sopakvichit

April 27-May 4:
MFA Thesis Exhibition: Michael Ware, Kent Breeding, Richard Gere

April 28-May 1:
Architecture Final Project Reviews

May 3-6 (Reception Saturday, May 2, 7-9 pm)
MFA Thesis Exhibition : Peg Turner

May 12-June 12:
BFA/Architecture Honors Exhibition

June 22-July 24
The African-American Art In Motion (curated by Sammie Nicely)

August 24 -September 20:
Selections From The Permanent Collection

September 25-October 18:
10th Anniversary Visiting Artists Exhibition, Part I

October 26-November 13:
10th Anniversary Visiting Artists Exhibition, Part II

November 16-17:
Burning Sensations and Simple Tasks Made Complex:
Live Video and Sound Performances by three North Carolina Artists and Musicians

Rhan Small, Sylvia Bognar and Victor Faccinto

November 20-December 19:
Drawings and Origins: Curated by David Fox of the UT School of Architecture,
Domestic Architecture: Photographs by Thomas Roma

1993

January 12-31:
UT Art Faculty Exhibition Featuring:
Beauvais Lyons: Reconstruction of An Aazudian Temple
David Wilson: Installation

February 5-28:
Diving In The Spirit: Self-Taught African-American Artists From The Southeast
Public lecture by exhibition curator and Wake Forest Art Historian, Dr. Robert Knott,
Habitats of Coastal Ecuador: Cibachrome Prints By Morna Livingston

March 5-22:
ARTitecture
Art by Architects featuring recent works by Bill Lauer, William Rudd, Michael Ware, Fred Grieger, Stan Denko, and Anna Palej — UT School of Architecture Faculty.
Pattern and Context: The Architecture of Cesar Pelli and Associates

April 6-14
46th Annual Student Art Competition
Awards Reception: Monday, April 5, 7-9 pm

April 18-21: Reception April 19, 7-9 pm
MFA Thesis Exhibition:
Scott Palmer, ceramics, Annette Bongers, ceramics, Melody Reeves, prints, Laurie Calhoun, ceramics

April 23-26: Reception April 26, 7-9 pm
MFA Thesis Exhibition:
Rob Tarbell, paintings, Eric Fracassi, sculpture, Earl Watson, graphic design, David Deitrick, graphic design, Breaking The Plane

Gallery 1010 (located in the Candy Factory at the World’s Fair Site)
MFA Thesis Exhibitions:
Eric Smith, graphic design, March 30-April 4, reception April 2, “An Album of Musical Portraits”
Joel House, sculpture, April 13-17, reception April 15, 7-9 pm, “That Which Is Not”
Melanie McLaughlin, graphic design, April 20-25, reception April 23, 7-9 pm, “Containers”
Kris Rehring, graphic design, April 27-May 2, reception May 1, 6-9 pm, “Rail”
Debi Henry, paintings, May 4-9, reception May 5, 7-9 pm, “Laurel House Paintings”

May 7-June 4:
BFA/Architecture Honors Exhibition

June 20-July 16:
Knoxville and Vicinity V

August 9-September 5:
The Paintings and Illustrations of Walker Haskell Hinton

August 25-Septemer 5:
Mimesis: Documentation / Intermedia works by Norman Magden

September 10-October 10
Windows on Tennessee / photo works by 5 Tennessee Artists
Mike Smith, Meryl Truett, Baldwin Lee, Lawrence Jasud, Carlton Wilkinson

October 1-21:
Nikken/Sekkei Planners, Architects, Engineers:
Its 90 Years and the Modernization of Japan

October 14-November 14:
Biennial Artist in Residency Exhibition
Daniel Fischer, Mary Paten, Gail Nathan, Diane Sophrin

November 18 -December 16:
The Big Print

1994

January 11-February 16
Architecture Reivew Exhibiton

February 22-March 18
Extra Special Stuff: Exciting To Ponder, Difficult to Describe Art From The Accumulations of Four Chicago Imagists
curated by Jim Nutt

April 5-14
47th Annual Student Art Competition

April 18-22
MFA Thesis Exhibition:
Paul Menchhofer, Derek Randle, Fred Zahn

April 25-29
Gallery closed for Architecture Final Reviews

April 29, 7pm
Ch’en Yang-Ch’un: Chinese Calligraphy Demonstration in gallery

May 2-5:
MFA Thesis Exhibition:
Matthew Thiell, Darlene Libbey, Sarah Wilde, Phil Vanderwall

MFA Thesis Exhibits at Gallery 1010 in the Candy Factory:
Gareth Jones, April 12-20
Lorrell Butler, April 22-May 2
Carlyle Poteat, May 5-12

May 12-June 10
BFA/Architecture Honors Exhibition:
Stephanie Speckhart, Roger Smith, Darren Roberts, Brooke Niessner, Tanya Mykytka, Jake Hand, Jessica Gaudet, Barbara Teague

June 20-July8
New Stuff Steve Welch

July 24-August 26
Knoxville and Vicinity VI

September 2-September 28
UT Bicentennial Art Faculty Exhibition

October 5-23
Green and Green: Architects in the Residential Style/Photographs by William Current

November 1-November 20
Art Alumni Exhibition

November 29-December 18
Former Art Faculty Exhibition

1995

January 12-February 12
Wooden Architecture of Russia and Poland

February 20-March 19
“Pace Editions”

March 31-April 12
“Visual Reality”, 48th Annual Student Art Competition

April 16-19
MFA Thesis Exhibitions:
Karen Rich Beall and Michael Pittari

April 21-25:
MFA Thesis Exhibitions:
Caterina Engnell, Lorraine Taylor, Noah Hu

April 26-28
Architecture Final Reviews

May 5-June 9
BFA/Architecture Honors Exhibition:
Christina Chilles, Amy Green, Anna Maria Horner, Stephanie Levy, Keny Marshall, Sheila Pace, Meredity Steitz

June 19-July 14
Selections From The Permanent Collection

August 4-September 3
Frank Tolar Retrospective

September 8-October 8
Charles Hinman: The Chimera Series, Works from Georgia

October 13-29
UT School of Architecture 30th Anniversary Exhibition

November 5-19
An Eye To The East: Formal Structure in Indian Architecture and Formal Structure in Islamic Architecture of Iran and Turkistan

November 27-December 16
New Faculty
Sally Brogden, Art; Michael Ware, Dean Almy and Mark Schimenti, Architecture.

Ewing Gallery of Art and Architecture
College of Arts & Sciences

1715 Volunteer Blvd.
Knoxville, TN 37996-2410
Phone: 865-974-3200 Email: ewing@utk.edu

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.